Latest news /

Volunteer Awards Finalists Announced

  • Share /
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
By West Midlands Museum Development / Posted on Thursday 1st August 2019

West Midlands Museum Development is delighted to announce the finalists for the fourth West Midlands Volunteer Awards.

With a record number of museums nominating their volunteers this year, the finalists are:

Group

Collections Volunteer Team, Heritage & Culture Warwickshire
Erasmus Darwin House Education Team, Erasmus Darwin House
Fossils in Shropshire Project Volunteer Team, Ludlow Museum Resource Centre, Shropshire Museums
Gallery Support Volunteers, Compton Verney Art Gallery and Park
Gladstone Pottery Museum Volunteers, Gladstone Pottery Museum
Natural Science Volunteer Team, The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery
Oak House Gardeners, Oak House Museum
Research Team, The Staffordshire Regiment Museum
Thinktank Conservation Team Members, Thinktank, Birmingham Museums Trust
Thursday Collections Team, George Marshall Medical Museum
Volunteers at Broadway Museum & Art Gallery, Broadway Museum & Art Gallery
Winterbourne Volunteer Printing Press Demonstrators, Winterbourne House & Garden
Worcester Heritage & Amenity Trust Board, Tudor House Museum


Individual

Barry Bull, Chasewater Railway Museum
Gayle Bevan, Aston Hall, Birmingham Museum Trust
Gill Salisbury, Selly Manor Museum
Jan Barnes, Shropshire Museums
Jovan Jules, Pen Museum
Mike Hermolle, Lapworth Museum of Geology
Nigel Priddey, Royal Birmingham Society of Artists
Pam McNamee, Redfern’s Cottage: Museum of Uttoxeter Life
Roger Salmons, Compton Verney Art Gallery and Park
Steven Harris, RAF Museum Cosford
Terry Rahilly, Coventry Transport Museum


Project

Coffin Works’ Collections Volunteers, The Coffin Works’ Collections Audit project, The Coffin Works

Jake Whitehouse Project Volunteers, Jake Whitehouse Collection Website project, Staffordshire Archives & Heritage
Lace Guild Volunteers, Hidden in Stores project, The Lace Guild Museum
Reminiscence Volunteer Team, Reminiscence project, Birmingham Back to Backs

The Croft Cloth Crafting Team, The Croft Cloth project, Croft Castle
Works on Paper Volunteers, Works on Paper project, Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery, Birmingham Museum Trust


Young Person

Alex Rowe, Waterworks Museum – Hereford
Jacob Fowkes, Claymills Victorian Pumping Station
Phoebe Kelly, Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery, Birmingham Museum Trust

Thank you to all those who entered the awards and congratulations to all our finalists.  A special thank you to our panel of judges:

  • Cadi Price, Community Development Officer, Severn Gorge Countryside Trust
  • Danielle Gleave, Director of Operations, Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust
  • David de Haan, Chair, Friends of Ironbridge Gorge Museum Trust
  • Jodie Lloyd, Festivals and Events, Telford and Wrekin Council

The winners will be announced on Wednesday 11 September at a twilight ceremony at the Birmingham Hippodrome.

  • Share /
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn